e-VISA India

e-Tourist Visa India
E Tourist visa has become the simplest way of obtaining Indian tourist visa online. Tourist visa provides an entry to foreign tourists for travelling India. Indian visa for tourist online is available 24*7 at Evisa that ensures a speedy process and delivery. In order to obtain an e tourist visa for India, it is essential to go through the complete application process. While the e tourist visa for US citizens to India has the same process as for other countries.

Here’s all that you need to know about getting an Indian tourist visa online:

Instructions for e-Visa India

Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. e-Visa India is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. e-Visa India is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year and it is for double entry visa for tourism and business purposes and it is valid for triple entry for medical purposes.

One recently clicked passport size photograph with white background, to be uploaded along with the photo page/first page of the applicants Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. Utmost care regarding the photograph clarity and other specifications should be taken while uploading with the application, failing to which might cause rejection of the application.

For obtaining the e-Visa India, visitors would only need to upload a scanned copy of the front page of the original passport and a digital photograph with white background which can be taken at home with your digital camera or camera phone. It must be with a white background. Please make sure your have these documents ready on your system, laptop, IPAD or smart phone before you start filling the application form because you will be required to upload them with the application. Visa fees are non-refundable.

The applicant must carry a copy of the e-Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.

On arrival in India the biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration. The applicant's entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the India Airport who is a representative of the Government of India.

How to apply for Indian visa online?
e-Visa has 3 sub-categories i.e., e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical visa. A foreigner will be permitted to club these categories.

  1. 1) e-Tourist visa for India/ Tourist visa for India
  2. 2) e-business visa for India/ business visa for India
  3. 3) e- medical visa for India / medical visa for India

Application for obtaining e tourist visa for India is necessary before planning your travel. One can apply for e tourist visa to India for visiting different places, experiencing the cultural retreat, meeting friends and relatives etc.
One can apply for e business visa to India for attending technical meetings, to participate in exhibitions and to deliver lectures under global initiative for academic networks etc.
One can apply for e medical visa for India to have short term medical treatment of self.

Who Can Apply e-Visa for India Online?
Passport holders of 150 countries including the United States, are eligible to apply for the Indian visa (e-Visa for India ) online. Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 180 days. e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. The e-Visa India for the purpose of Tourism and Business will be valid for two entries and for Medical purpose it will be valid for Three entries from the date of the first arrival date in India. e-Visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

e-Visa Facility is available for holders of passport of following countries
Albania, Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iran, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmadabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi and Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Chennai Goa, Mangalore and Mumbai). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.
The e-Visa once issued is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

What is the duration an e tourist visa for India?
e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. It must be availed within its period of validity. If you are travelling with the purpose of Tourism or Business then it will be valid for two entries and for Medical purpose it will be valid for three entries from the date of the first arrival date in India. It allows a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

What to Consider when travelling on Indian visa for tourist online?
A country with a diverse culture will provide you a unique mesmerizing experience. While travelling on Indian tourist visa online, make sure to book your accommodation in advance and at an appropriate place. It’d be wise to spend your money on travel and food other than accommodation. You can check out for the best tourist hotels when you apply for e tourist visa online.

e-Visa India PROCESS

Step 1

Apply online

Step 3

Receive e-Visa Electronically